The Supreme Court proceeded
[…] Without placing its reasoning on the record, the Supreme Court denied the defendant’s motion. The defendant contends that the Supreme Court erred in denying his motion for a mistrial. We agree.
CPL 270.35 (1) provides that £‘[i]f at any time after the trial juiy has been sworn and before the rendition of its verdict . . . the court finds, from facts unknown at the time of the selection of the jury, that a juror is grossly unqualified to serve in the case or has engaged in misconduct of a substantial nature . . . the court must discharge such juror.” (CPL 270.35 [1].) “If no alternate juror is available, the court must declare a mistrial” (id.).