Town of Huntington v. State Board of Equalization & Assessment
[…] Section 1200 of the Real Property Tax Law provides ''At least once in every five years the state board shall, as part of its procedure for establishing state equalization rates pursuant to this article, sample the ratio of assessments to market values for each major type of taxable real property as of the same date or period of time in *8all cities, towns and villages. Upon completion of each statewide study, the results thereof shall be filed in the office of the state board as a public record.” Paragraph (1) of subdivision 1 of section 458 of the Real Property Tax Law, which creates for veterans a limited exemption from taxation, provides that "Such property shall be assessed in the same manner as other real property in the tax districts”. The exemption is granted only upon a verified application therefor and cannot exceed $5,000. The amount of the exemption has no bearing on the assessed valuation of the real property or upon the market value of the property.

On granting an exemption, the assessors are directed by paragraph (3) of subdivision 1 of section 458 of the Real Property Tax Law to "subtract the total amount of such exemption from the total amount assessed pursuant to the provisions of paragraph one”. The assessment remains the same. It remains taxable property but with a limited personal and transitory exemption for the purpose of determining the amount of the taxes payable (see Nicolette v Village of Clyde, 34 AD2d 202).