Town of Huntington v. State Board of Equalization & Assessment
[…] On this appeal the State Board claims that pertinent statutes authorize the contested procedure. We disagree. Special Term was correct in granting the petition and the judgment must be affirmed. The State Board was not authorized or mandated to deduct the dollar amount of exemptions granted to veterans, the clergy and the aged from the assessed value and from the market value. Subdivision 19 of section 102 of the Real Property Tax Law provides that the " 'State equalization rate’ means the percentage of full value at which taxable real property in county, city, town or village is assessed as determined by the state board.” Section 1200 of the Real Property Tax Law provides ''At least once in every five years the state board shall, as part of its procedure for establishing state equalization rates pursuant to this article, sample the ratio of assessments to market values for each major type of taxable real property