In re the Accounting of the Bank of New York
[…] Public Health Law, § 4138 New certificate of birth made when proof submitted that previously unwed parents of a person have intermarried subsequent to the birth of such person. 1953

*62State statutes (cont’d)

Statute

Purpose

Effective Date

Public Health "There shall be no specific statement on a birth ■Law, § 4135 certificate as to whether the child is born in wedlock or out of wedlock”. 1954

Domestic Relations Law, § 33 Child of common-law marriage deemed legitimate. 1958

Domestic Relations Law, § 145 Legitimacy of children not affected by annulment of marriage for various reasons—for example, use of force, duress or fraud. (Repealed and reenacted. See Domestic Relations Law § 24, eff 1969.) 1962

Domestic Relations Law, § 175 Divorce. "In the absence of proof to the contrary, the legitimacy of all the children begotten before the commencement of the action must be presumed”. 1962

Federal statutes

Statute

Purpose

Effective Date

US Code, tit 33, § 902, subd (14) Longshoremen’s and Harbor Workers’ Compensation Act. Defines a child as including an acknowledged illegitimate child dependent upon the deceased. 1927