In re the Accounting of the Bank of New York
[…] Workmen’s Compensation Law, § 2, subd 11 " 'Child’ shall include a posthumous child, a child legally adopted prior to the injury of the employee; and a step-child or acknowledged illegitimate child dependent upon the deceased”. 1922

General Construction Law, § 59 In public papers and notices, the term "bastard” or "illegitimate child” shall not be used—rather, the term "child born out of wedlock” shall he used. 1925

Domestic Relations Law, § 111 Adoption—consent needed of parents of child born out of wedlock. 1938

Domestic Relations Law, § 114 Order of adoption. "The fact that the foster child was born out of wedlock shall in no case appear in such order”. 1938

Public Health Law, § 4138 New certificate of birth made when proof submitted that previously unwed parents of a person have intermarried subsequent to the birth of such person. 1953

*62State statutes (cont’d)

Statute

Purpose

Effective Date