Plaintiff appeals from an order denying its motion for summary judgment with respect to its first cause of action seeking declaratory relief.
Although the orders directing defendant to military service in 1974 were issued with his consent, indeed at his request, he was nonetheless entitled to a leave of absence from his posi*208tion as a public employee pursuant to subdivision 2 of section 242 of the Military Law which provides that public employees shall be deemed to have a leave of absence while engaged in the performance of ordered military duty. Ordered military duty is defined as service performed for a period "not exceeding a total of thirty days in any one calendar year * * * regardless of whether such orders are or may be issued with the consent of such public officer or employee, and regardless of whether such period * * * constitute^] part of a period * * * exceeding thirty days in any calendar year.” (Military Law, § 242, subd 1, par [b], cl [2].)