Neither the Commissioner of Police nor the City of Rochester is a party to this proceeding.
Section 76 of the Civil Service Law gives employees aggrieved by disciplinary determinations an election of remedies for appealing such determinations. Under the statute the employee may appeal either "to the state or municipal commission having jurisdiction” or "to the* court in accordance with the provisions of article seventy-eight of the civil practice law and rules”. Subdivision 3 of section 76 provides that once the employee elects to appeal to the appropriate civil service commission the "decision of such civil service commission shall be final and conclusive, and not subject to further review in any court” (emphasis added).