In the alternative, he contends that subdivision 3 of section 125.25 of the Penal Law is no longer constitutional in light of the United States Supreme Court decision in Mullaney v Wilbur (421 US 684). The People urge in opposition that the evidence disproved an essential element of the affirmative defense to felony murder, and that, therefore, the trial court properly refused to charge the defense. The prosecution asserts also that the constitutionality of subdivision 3 of section 125.25 of the Penal Law is unimpaired by Mullaney v Wilbur (supra).
Subdivision 3 of section 125.25 of the Penal Law sets forth the affirmative defense to felony murder. It is an affirmative defense that the defendant:
"(a) Did not commit the homicidal act or in any way solicit, request, command," importune, cause or aid the commission thereof; and
"(b) Was not armed with a deadly weapon, or any instrument, article or substance readily capable of causing death or serious physical injury and of a sort not ordinarily carried in public places by law abiding persons; and