Further, stated the opinion: "At no time during the course of these hearings was * * * an argument made [of inability to pay] nor is there anything in the fact finder’s report which would indicate that such arguments were made during fact finding. As examples, the County did not argue that it could not afford a larger increase; it did not claim that the PBA demanded increase could create a budget deficit; it did not argue that the demanded increase would place an unfair burden on the taxpayer.”
Section 209 (subd 4, par [c], cl [vi]) of the Civil Service Law, as amended (L 1974, ch 725), relating to policemen and firemen outside of New York City, provides that "the determi*377nation of the public arbitration panel shall be final and binding upon the parties * * * [and] shall not be subject to the approval of any local legislative body or other municipal authority.” However, following the rendition of the July 29, 1975 award, the petitioner instituted a proceeding under CPLR articles 75 and 78 to vacate the award, alleging, inter alia, the failure of the panel to adhere to the standards prescribed by section 209 (subd 4, par [c], cl [v], subcl b) of the