Hence, we conclude that the panel did not act in excess of the statutory grant of authority or in disregard of the standards prescribed by the Legislature.
II
We hold that the method of review by the petitioner instituted under article 78 (apparently pursuant to the dictum on review of the earlier arbitration panel award in Caso v Coffey [83 Misc 2d 614, n1, supra]) was proper, and that the test to be employed is prescribed by CPLR 7803 (subd 4), that is, *380whether the determination made at an evidentiary hearing "is, on the entire record, supported by substantial evidence.”
Section 213 (subd [a]) of the Civil Service Law declares that "[ojrders of the board made pursuant to this article [article 14] * * * shall be (i) reviewable under article seventy-eight of the civil practice law and rules * * * and (ii) enforceable in a special proceeding, upon petition of such board, by the supreme court.” As stated in Matter of Buffalo Police Benevolent Assn. v City of Buffalo (81 Misc 2d 172, 173): "[u]nlike the legislative scheme for compulsory arbitration of disputes between nonprofit hospitals and their employees (cf. Labor Law, § 716; and see Mount St.