Allen v. Ciannamea
[…] Defendants appeal.

Defendants argue that disclosure of the DSS records relative to the children’s foster care is governed not by Social Services Law § 422, but by Social Services Law § 372. Section 372 provides that all DSS records regarding foster care children are deemed confidential and are subject to limited disclosure by any person upon authorization by, among others, a justice of the supreme court after notice to all interested persons and a hearing (see Social Services Law § 372 [4] [a]; 18 NYCRR 423.7 [b] [4]). By contrast, section 422 provides that any reports of alleged child abuse and maltreatment to the State Central Register, “as well as any other information obtained, reports written or photographs taken concerning such reports,” cannot be disclosed except to those individuals, agencies or facilities specifically enumerated therein (Social Services Law § 422 [4] [A] [a]-[y]; see Social Services Law § 422 [1]; Catherine C. v Albany County Dept. of Social Servs., 38 AD3d 959, 960 [2007]).