Officer Carlantone entered petitioner’s premises on December 6, 1974 at 4:37 a.m. He observed six patrons sitting at the bar and two small children playing nearby. The jukebox was playing. Two patrons were observed lifting glasses. One such glass was seized by the officer and a later laboratory analysis revealed it to contain alcohol. The officer testified that he did not see any sale of alcoholic beverages, nor did he see anyone consume an alcoholic beverage. A summons was issued to the bartender for permitting consumption of alcohol after hours. Subdivision 5 of section 106 of the Alcoholic Beverage Control Law prohibits the sale of alcoholic beverages at retail for on-premises consumption in the City of New York between 4:00 a.m. and 8:00 a.m. The statute then states: "Nor shall any person be permitted to consume any alcoholic beverages upon any such premises later than one-half hour after the start of the prohibited hours of sale provided for in this section” (emphasis added). In New York City, therefore, consumption of alcoholic beverages would be permitted until 4:30 a.m. In the case at bar, the statute was allegedly violated at 4:37 a.m, seven minutes after consumption was prohibited.