While it would have been inconsistent with the statute for a simulcast license to have been issued prior to the issuing of a track and pari-mutuel wagering license, such order of issuing licenses did
Next, petitioner asserts that the Board had no statutory authority to issue a simulcast license that was temporary and conditional. We are unpersuaded. Racing, Pari-Mutuel Wagering and Breeding Law § 1003 (5) provides that harness racing simulcast licenses “shall be issued in accordance with and subject to the provisions governing licenses for participants and employees in . . . article three of this chapter.” Temporary licenses with conditions set by the Board are authorized in article three (see Racing, Pari-Mutuel Wagering and Breeding Law § 307 [7]).