People v. Vanlare
[…] It is hereby ordered that the judgment so appealed from is unanimously affirmed.

Memorandum: On appeal from a judgment convicting him following a jury trial of, inter alia, two counts of rape in the first *1314degree (Penal Law § 130.35 [3]) and one count of course of sexual conduct against a child in the first degree (§ 130.75 [1] [b]), defendant contends that County Court erred in refusing to dismiss the two counts of rape pursuant to Penal Law § 130.75 (2). We reject that contention. Pursuant to section 130.75 (2), “[a] person may not be subsequently prosecuted for any other sexual offense involving the same victim unless the other charged offense occurred outside the time period charged under [that] section” (emphasis added). The purpose of that section is to protect defendants from subsequent prosecutions that would violate the prohibition against double jeopardy (see Donnino, Practice Commentary, McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 39, Penal Law § 130.00).