People v. Vanlare
[…] We reject that contention. Pursuant to section 130.75 (2), “[a] person may not be subsequently prosecuted for any other sexual offense involving the same victim unless the other charged offense occurred outside the time period charged under [that] section” (emphasis added). The purpose of that section is to protect defendants from subsequent prosecutions that would violate the prohibition against double jeopardy (see Donnino, Practice Commentary, McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 39, Penal Law § 130.00). Furthermore, Penal Law § 70.25 (2-e) provides that “[w]henever a person is convicted of course of sexual conduct against a child in the first degree as defined in section 130.75 . . . and any other crime under article [130] committed against the same child and within the period charged under section 130.75 . . . , the sentences must run concurrently.” To interpret section 130.75 (2) as prohibiting contemporaneously charged sexual offenses would render meaningless the word “subsequently,” as well as section 70.25 (2-e).