Scarsdale Chateaux RTN v. Steyer
[…] This failure of proof by petitioners is crucial. Furthermore, even if the erection of the parking garage did no more than furnish a place for commuters to park, it is conceivable that in so doing it opened up parking facilities which the commuters had used and made those facilities available for shoppers and similar visitors to the business district, i.e., the assessed properties. Petitioners argue for the first time on this appeal that the assessments were ultra vires in that the Village Law did not empower the board to make the assessments in question. Both subdivision 2 of section 280 of the former Village Law and subdivision 2 of section 22-2200 of the present Village Law provide that "When the cost of any such local improvements has been determined the board shall apportion and assess the part of the expense to be raised by local assessments upon the lands in such assessment district, according to frontage, area, or otherwise, as the board may determine during the proceedings to be just and equitable” (emphasis supplied). It is argued, in reliance on the emphasized language of the statute, that the apportionment (based in part on assessed valuation) could not legally have been made in 1972 because the cost of the improvement had not yet been determined.