People v. Wilcox
[…] O’Donnell’s driver’s license. On a record such as this, the judgment of conviction is obviously supported by the evidence, and errors, if there be any, as alleged by defendant relating to the admission of certain testimony *739and the District Attorney’s summation, are rendered harmless by the overwhelming evidence of guilt (People v Crimmins, 36 NY2d 230). With regard to defendant’s remaining contention that he should not have been convicted of robbery in the first degree, however, we reach a contrary result. Pursuant to subdivision 4 of section 160.15 of the Penal Law, it is an affirmative defense to a conviction of robbery in the first degree that the pistol displayed in the perpetration of the alleged robbery “was not a loaded weapon from which a shot, readily capable of producing death or other serious physical injury, could be discharged”. In this instance, the People’s theory of the case is that such a weapon, the starter’s pistol discovered in Mrs. O’Donnell’s car, was used in the robbery here, and there is no evidence to support a finding that any other firearm was utilized.