People v. Donoso
[…] The trial court denied the motion without explanation, other than to say, “I don’t know what is in their mind.” On appeal, defendant contends that the trial court’s response to the jurors’ inquiry was a “mode of proceedings” error (see People v Tabb, 13 NY3d 852 [2009]) not requiring preservation and warranting reversal. For the reasons explained below, we find there was neither a mode of proceedings error nor a preserved claim.

The governing statute, CPL 310.30, provides:

“At any time during its deliberation, the jury may request the court for further instruction or information with respect to the law, with respect to the content or substance of any trial evidence, or with respect to any other matter pertinent to the jury’s consideration of the case. Upon such a request, the court must direct that the jury be returned to the courtroom and, after notice to both the people and counsel for the defendant, and in the presence of the defendant, must give such requested information or instruction as the court deems proper. With the consent of the parties and upon the request of the jury for further instruction with respect to a statute, the court may also give to the juiy copies of the text of any statute which, in its discretion, the court deems proper.”