However, a reading of the record, plus the explanation from defendant’s counsel at oral argument, supports a different location for th
[…] Given this recent admonition, it seems almost ridiculous to preclude recovery merely because plaintiff had an alternative means to descend from his work area, especially when that alternative route may have seemed more dangerous than the stairs plaintiff did utilize.
Plaintiff is also entitled to the protection of Labor Law § 241-a, stating: “Any men working in or at elevator shaftways, hatchways and stairwells of buildings in course of construction or demolition shall be protected by sound planking.” The dissent would deprive plaintiff of the benefit of this statute *518because, given that his work area was on the fourth floor, he was not “working in or at the stairwell.”