It is clear from the grant of power from the State (General City Law, § 20, subd 21; Second Class Cities Law, § 40) and the adoption of the power by the City Charter (art 2, §§2.05, 2.05.1) that the City Council of Troy may create standing committees to monitor departments of the city government and determine if they are functioning properly. Specifically, subdivision 21 of section 20 of the General City Law empowers the council to "investigate and inquire into all matters of concern to the City or its inhabitants, and to require and enforce by subpoena the attendance of witnesses at such investigations”. (See, also, Second Class Cities Law, § 40; Charter of the City of Troy, § 2.09; Hanna v Common Council of City of Utica, 46 AD2d 503.) It follows, therefore, that the provisions of the General City Law, Second Class Cities Law and the Charter of the City of Troy are not only compatible but,