New York State Optometric Ass'n v. Whelan
[…] Subdivision 2 of section 7106 of the Education Law provides that "[e]yeglasses or lenses for the correction of vision may be sold by any person, firm or corporation at retail, only on prescription of a licensed physician or licensed optometrist and only if a licensed physician, optometrist or ophthalmic dispenser is in charge of and in personal attendance at the place of the sale”. The predecessor to this statute, section 7109 of the Education Law (repealed by L 1971, ch 987, § 1), which was virtually identical, was considered by the Court of Appeals in Sterling (supra).