Inasmuch as the record clearly establishes that no such tender or demand was made until June 18, 1974 defendant’s default could not have occurred until that date. Regardless, however, of the exact date of the breach, CPLR 206 (subd [a]) provides that "where a demand is necessary to entitle a person to commence an action, the time within which the action must be commenced shall be computed from the time when the right to make the demand is complete.” Although it may be argued that plaintiffs’ right to demand defendant’s performance occurred as early as February, 1962, this analysis fails to take into consideration defendant’s continued recognition of plaintiffs’ interest in the corporation.