Rivera v. Dumpson
[…] The determination sought to be reviewed in this CPLR article 78 proceeding found that petitioner received overpayments of assistance to which he was not entitled due to his willful failure to report the receipt of disability insurance benefits in consequence of which his semimonthly public assistance grant would be reduced by $20 for a period of 31 issues in order to recoup said overpayments. The Code of Federal Regulations provides that the State may not recoup unless such overpayment was caused "by the recipient’s willful withholding of information concerning his income” (45 CFR 233.20 [a] [12] [i] [A] [2]). Regarding an omission or failure to report income, recoupment is only permitted "if the State agency has clearly notified the recipient of an obligation to report such changes. The recipient shall be given such notification periodically at times (not less frequently than semi-annually) and by methods which the State agency determines will effectively bring such reporting requirements to the recipient’s attention” (45 CFR 233.20 [a] [12] [i] [B] [2]). Each periodic notification shall "[specifically and comprehensibly in simple phraseology indicate the type of information to be disclosed by the recipient. Examples shall be *647furnished of the most frequent types of newly acquired income or resources” (45 CFR 233.20 [a] [12] [i] [C] [2]). "The State agency shall require periodic' formal acknowledgment by recipients * * * that the reporting obligations * * * had been brought to the recipient’s attention and that they were understood” (45 CFR 233.20 [a] [12] [i] [C] [4] [d]).