Defendant’s status as a second felony offender is predicated on his 1999 forgery conviction in Virginia.* The Virginia statute criminalizes the forgery of any writing to the prejudice of another, or knowingly uttering a forged writing or knowingly attempting to employ a forged writing as true (see Va Code Ann § 18.2-172). It also criminalizes obtaining “by any false pretense or token, the signature of another person, to any such writing, with intent to defraud any other person” (Va Code Ann § 18.2-172). The parties are in agreement that this conduct is punishable in Virginia as either a felony or a misdemeanor, and obtaining a signature by false pretense is a sepEirate act that constitutes a crime under the Virginia statute.