Claim of Flagg v. GAF Corp.
[…] The claimant, as the result of an industrial accident, had a portion of his right index finger amputated. The record contains an operative report which states that the intention was to amputate at the point of the distal inter-phalangeal joint and indicates that the surgical procedure involved the second phalange or middle phalanx of the finger. The board’s medical examiner reported on August 26, 1974 that the amputation took a "small portion of the middle phalangeal bone” and found a 100% loss of the finger. Section 15 (subd 3, par [n]) of the Workmen’s *791Compensation Law provides that the “loss of the first phalange shall be one-half of the compensation for loss of the entire digit” and that “loss of more than one phalange * * * shall be the same as * * * loss of the entire digit.”