OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] That designation in turn triggered “the responsibility of the county under the jurisdiction of the county superintendent of highways” for “the maintenance of roads improved” or constructed *224pursuant to Highway Law article 6 (Highway Law § 129).3 Giving effect to the plain meaning of these statutory provisions, the roadways at issue are County Roads to be maintained by the County.
In fact, other Highway Law provisions, built upon the foregoing, add further responsibilities to the County over the County Roads placed in the County Road System. For example, pursuant to Highway Law § 102 (1), the County Superintendent shall “[h]ave supervision of all roads and bridges comprising the county highway system, together with any other roads ... for which responsibility is imposed upon the county under any lawful agreement made by the county or under any other provision of law.” Also, it is the County who is responsible for the acquisition of lands, rights-of-way, and materials for the construction and reconstruction of roadways within the County Road System [reflecting resolutions for land purchases, engineering reports, materials and construction contracts, etc., for