OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Th[at] portion of any town highway or former *223town highway within the limits of an incorporated village excluded from the county road system shall be maintained by the town or village in which it is located” (emphasis added).
Similarly, Highway Law § 115-b provides a process for the removal by the County of a road from the County Road System, whereupon “said road or part of said road shall thereupon revert to the town or towns or village or city or cities wherein said road or part of said road is situated and thereafter shall be maintained by said town or towns or village or city or cities in the same manner as other town highways and village streets and city streets are maintained” (emphasis added).
Interpreting these statutory provisions herein, we conclude that the subject roads are County Roads within the meaning of Highway Law § 3 (4), which are expressly the responsibility of the County.