OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] In particular, article 6 includes Highway Law § 114, dealing with the County Road Fund, which can include moneys collected from the towns (see Highway Law § 114 [1]). Upon authorization of the County Board of Supervisors, County Road Funds which are not the proceeds of borrowing may be used “for any public highway, traffic or transportation purpose of the county” (see Highway Law § 114 [5]). Similar to its historic counterpart, Highway Law § 115 provides for the preparation of a map of a proposed County Road System. Highway Law § 129 expressly provides that “ [notwithstanding any other provision of law, the maintenance of roads improved” pursuant to Highway Law article 6 “shall be the responsibility of the county under the jurisdiction of the county superintendent of highways.”
Further, Highway Law § 115-a, dealing with “Abandonment of unused portions of town highways on county road system” provides, in pertinent part: