OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Since, the statutory text is the clearest indicator of legislative intent, “the starting point in any case of interpretation must always be the language itself, giving effect to the plain meaning thereof” (Majewski v Broadalbin-Perth Cent. School Dist., 91 NY2d 577, 583 [1998]; see Matter of Jansen Ct. Homeowners Assn. v City of New York, 17 AD3d 588, 589 [2005]).
*218A. Relevant History of the Highway Law
Pursuant to chapter 30 of the Laws of 1909, prior versions of the Highway Law dating back as far as 1797 were repealed (see L 1909, ch 30, § 358), and replaced with a new version (see County of Nassau v Luessen, 69 Misc at 185). In the new 1909 version, Highway Law former § 3 divided highways into three classes (except for certain specified roads not relevant here): (1) State highways, “constructed or improved under this chapter at the sole expense of the state” (2) County highways, “heretofore or hereafter constructed or improved at the joint expense of state, county and town, as provided by law” and (3) Town highways “constructed, improved or maintained by the town with the aid of the state, under the provisions of this chapter, including all highways in towns, outside of incorporated villages . . . which do not belong to either of the two preceding classes.”