OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Again, this Attorney General opinion supports the Town’s position that the County is responsible for maintaining the roads in question, despite the fact that they are owned by the Town (id.).
The County’s contention that, despite being included in the County Road System and receiving funds for their maintenance and repair from the State, these roadways are not County Roads, but town highways, is not borne out by the legislative history or the current Highway Law (see e.g. Highway Law § 3 *226[4]; §§ 119, 129). “Town high way [s]” are defined in Highway Law § 219 (1) as those “constructed, improved or maintained by the town with the aid of the state or county,” and expressly excludes “county roads” — as defined in Highway Law § 3 (4)— from its definition.