OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The roads in issue in this case are roads constructed pursuant to Highway Law former § 320-b (now Highway Law art 6) as distinguished from roads constructed or improved under general or special law (see Silver v Cooper, 199 AD2d 255, 256 [1993]; People v Wolf, 153 Misc 230 [1934]).2
The Highway Law was reenacted in substantially its current form by Laws of 1936, chapter 63. Highway Law former § 320-b became Highway Law article 6 relating to County Roads, *222which were defined in Highway Law § 3, as it is in its current form: “those roads constructed, improved, maintained and repaired under article six of this chapter and roads constructed or improved under a general or special law, which are maintained by the county.”
B. Current Highway Law
Under current law originally enacted in 1936, County Roads are governed by article 6 of the Highway Law and town highways are governed by article 8 of the Highway Law.