OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Under current legal precedent, the County’s general supervisory and maintenance authority extends to County Roads (see Lopes v Rostad, 45 NY2d 617, 622 [1978]; Dolt v County of Suffolk, 199 AD2d 363, 364 [1993]), but does not extend to town highways constructed and controlled by the Town (see Link v County of Suffolk, 183 AD2d 703, 704 [1992]; see also Garito v Town of Kent, 254 AD2d 254 [1998]; Osborn v Cassidy, 119 AD2d 976 [1986]; Luciano v O'Brien, 105 AD2d 1004 [1984]).
*225Further support for this interpretation is found in Highway Law § 115, which provides that “no road shall be constructed, reconstructed or maintained with any such county road fund moneys except the road set forth” in the Official Map (emphasis added; see 1972 Ops Atty Gen [Inf Opn] 137).