Delgado v. Sipprell
[…] His request was denied and the local agency’s determination was upheld at a subsequent fair hearing because appellant had voluntarily left accommodations in which cooking facilities were available and moved into accommodations in which they were not available. The commissioner held that under those circumstances appellant had failed to use his available resources to eliminate or reduce his need for public assistance (see 18 NYCRR 352.23). The nature and amount of public assistance is specified in section 131-a of the Social Services Law which provides for grants for shelter and also an "additional cost of meals for persons who are unable to prepare meals at home” (see, also, 18 NYCRR 352.7 [c]). The legislation and the rules thus provide for an appropriate finding by respondent that the applicant is unable to prepare meals at home before a restaurant allowance is granted.