People v. Skibinski
[…] (p 261.) The evidence presented by the prosecution was sufficient to establish beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant swore falsely before the 1973 Grand Jury, a duly authorized body, and that his testimony was material to the proceeding.

Accordingly, the order denying defendant’s motion to dismiss the indictment and the judgment of conviction should be affirmed.

Cardamone, Simons and Mahoney, JJ., concur.

Judgment unanimously affirmed.

. Section 210.15 of the Penal Law states: "A person is guilty of perjury in the first degree when he swears falsely and when his false statement (a) consists of testimony, and (b) is material to the action, proceeding or matter in which it is made.”