Industrial Commissioner v. South Shore Amusements, Inc.
[…] Had the bank acted prior to the levy there would be nothing for this court to resolve, as the funds in the judgment debtor’s account up until that time belonged to the judgment debtor— but this ended with the levy.

Involved herein are the provisions of section 151 of the Debtor and Creditor Law and CPLR 5232 (subd [a]). We deem these sections compatible. While section 151 of the Debtor and *143Creditor Law did confer on appellant a right to set off against its outstanding loan to the judgment debtor the funds in the latter’s account, such right must be viewed within the context of CPLR 5232 (subd [a]). That section provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "The person served with the execution shall forthwith transfer all such property, and pay all such debts upon maturity, to the sheriff and execute any document necessary to effect the transfer or payment * * * Until such transfer or payment is made, or until the expiration of ninety days after the service of the execution upon him, or of such further time as is provided by any order of the court served upon him, whichever event first occurs, the garnishee is forbidden to make or suffer any sale, assignment or transfer of, or any interference with, any such property, or pay over or otherwise dispose of any such debt, to any person other than the sheriff, except upon direction of the sheriff or pursuant to an order of the court.” (Emphasis added.)

The appellant’s right of setoff terminated with the levy. There is nothing in section 151 which requires the nullification of such levy.