Industrial Commissioner v. South Shore Amusements, Inc.
[…] The Commissioner then proceeded at Special Term for an order directing the Bank to release these funds to him as a judgment creditor (CPLR 5225, subd [b]; 5227). Special Term granted the petition. I would reverse.

The Bank account, which South Shore had, established it as the creditor of the Bank to the extent of the moneys deposited by it in the account (Brigham v McCabe, 20 NY2d 525, 530-531).

Section 151 of the Debtor and Creditor Law provides in pertinent part that: "Every debtor [in this case, the Bank] shall have the right upon * * * the issuance of any execution against any of the property of * * * a creditor [in this case, South Shore], to set off and apply against any indebtedness, whether matured or unmatured, of such creditor to such debtor, any amount owing from such debtor to such creditor, at or at any time after, the happening of any 'of the above mentioned events, and the aforesaid right of setoff may be exercised by such debtor against such creditor * * * notwithstanding the fact that such right of set off shall not have been exercised by such debtor prior to the making, filing or issuance, or service upon such debtor of, or of notice of * * * issuance of execution”.

The language of the statute clearly allows for a setoff by the debtor Bank any time after issuance of execution, which would also include any time after service of the levy pursuant *146to CPLR 5232 (subd [a]).