Resnick v. County of Ulster
[…] Pursuant to this local law the county appointed Frank A. Spada to fill the Kuhlmann vacancy.

The dispositive issue upon this appeal is whether or not section 10 of the Municipal Home Rule Law authorizes a county to provide for the appointment of a person to fill the unexpired term of a legislator.

Section 10 (subd 1, par [ii], cl a, subpar [1]) of the Municipal Home Rule Law, as applicable, provides in pertinent part as follows:

"(ii) every local government * * * shall have power to adopt and amend local laws not inconsistent with the provisions of the constitution or not inconsistent with any general law * * * except to the extent that the legislature shall restrict the adoption of such a local law relating to other than the property, affairs or government of such local government:
"a. A county, city, town or village:
"(1) The powers, duties, qualifications, number, mode of selection and removal * * * of its officers and employees”.

*224The county contends that the words "mode of selection” include the power to fill vacancies.