In my view, the infirmity in section 115-b (subd 1, par [d], cl [i]) is no less serious than that found by the Supreme Court in Armstrong v Manzo (380 US 545, supra). Nor is the infirmity *390removed by virtue of subdivision 3 of section 115 of the Domestic Relations Law, which provides: "The adoptive parents or parent, the adoptive child and all persons whose consent is required by section one hundred eleven of this article must appear for examination before the judge or surrogate of the court where the adoption proceedings are instituted.”
The natural parents are persons whose consent is required for an adoption under section 111 of the Domestic Relations Law. However, their appearance before the court pursuant to subdivision 3 of section 115 cannot remove the constitutional infirmity in section 115-b (subd 1, par [d], cl [i]).