We, therefore, find that the absence of a trial term following the indictment constitutes an exceptional circumstance tolling the six months’ period provided for in CPL 30.30. Further, balancing the factors set forth in People v Taranovich (37 NY2d 442, 445), we find that defendant has not been denied his constitutional right to a speedy trial.
Appellant’s contention that the wiretap orders were improperly issued inasmuch as the requirement of CPL 700.15 (subd 4) that eavesdropping warrant may issue only "[u]pon a showing that normal investigative procedures have been tried and have failed, or reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried, or to be too dangerous to employ” has not been met is without merit. The affidavits submitted to the issuing Judge clearly showed that at least two prior unsuccessful attempts using normal investigative procedures were made.