The affidavits submitted to the issuing Judge clearly showed that at least two prior unsuccessful attempts using normal investigative procedures were made. It is further claimed that due to the nature of the operation and police consciousness on the part of the participants, infiltration and surveillance were difficult and employing normal investigative procedures would tend to jeopardize the investigation and detection of the commission of future crimes.
Defendant further contends that the wiretaps were not conducted in the manner required by the statute. CPL 700.50 (subd 2) provides: "Immediately upon the expiration of the period of an eavesdropping warrant, the recordings of communications made pursuant to subdivision three of section 700.35 must be made available to the issuing justice and sealed under his directions”. Here the "Colloca” 30-day wiretap commenced on December 11, 1974, the wiretap was terminated on December 30, 1974, but the tapes were not sealed until January 17, 1975. The "Spano” 30-day wiretap commenced December 27, 1974, the tapes were de-activated on January 16, 1975 and the tapes were not