Ordered that the judgment is affirmed, with costs.
[…] Real Property Law § 335 (3) permits the abandonment of a subdivision or portion thereof, such as a so-called “paper” street, by the owner of the land to be abandoned “without [the] consent” of other landowners in the subdivision, provided that 20 years or more have elapsed since the subdivision map was filed and “such streets or portions thereof are neither opened, nor public highways, nor used by the public, nor necessary for the use of owners, occupants or any other persons having an interest in any part of the subdivision” (Real Property Law *882§ 335 [3]; see DeMato v Mallin, 68 AD3d 711 [2009]). “A copy of each certificate of abandonment must be filed with the assessor and/or board of assessors of each town and village wherein any portion of the property to be abandoned is situated, and the endorsement of approval by each such assessor and/or board of assessors must be endorsed on the original of each certificate presented to the county clerk for recording” (Real Property Law § 335 [3]).
The petitioners are neighboring landowners in a subdivision in the Town of Brookhaven.