In re New Creek Bluebelt
[…] More*891over, since the City is seeking construction of the referee’s deed, not to set it aside, the statute of limitations of Real Property Tax Law § 1137 does not apply (see CDS Recoveries v Davis, 277 AD2d 567 [2000]; cf. George F. Weaver Sons Co. v Burgess, 7 NY2d 172 [1959]).

On the merits, the Supreme Court properly construed the referee’s deed dated February 12, 2003, as conveying title only to lot 1. Real Property Law § 240 (3) provides that deeds “must be construed according to the intent of the parties, so far as such intent can be gathered from the whole instrument, and is consistent with the rules of law.” Where a deed is ambiguous, courts look beyond the written instrument to the surrounding circumstances (see Wilson v Ford, 209 NY 186, 196 [1913]; De Paulis Holding Corp. v Vitale, 66 AD3d 816 [2009]; Andersen v Mazza, 258 AD2d 726 [1999]).