Finally, the record does not support defendant’s argument that County Court failed, in sentencing him, to take into consideration evidence that he suffered from a long history of bipolar disorder and had stopped taking his medication days before the incident due to significant side effects.
Defendant’s remaining argument has been considered and found to be lacking in merit.
Cardona, EJ., Lahtinen, Stein and Garry, JJ., concur. Ordered that the judgment is affirmed.
Public Health Law § 2967 (3) provides that “[a] parent or legal guardian may consent to an order not to resuscitate on behalf of a minor only if there *1255has been a written determination by the attending physician, with the written concurrence of another physician selected by a person authorized by the hospital to make such selections given after personal examination of the patient, that, to a reasonable degree of medical certainty, the minor suffers from one of the medical conditions set forth in [Public Health Law § 2965 (3) (c)],” which includes the condition of permanent unconsciousness.