Following a jury trial, defendant was found guilty of the *1275charge and County Court (Berke, J.) sentenced him to three years of probation. Defendant’s subsequent motion pursuant to CPL 440.10 to vacate the judgment of conviction was thereafter denied. Defendant now appeals from the judgment of conviction and, by permission, from the order denying his motion to vacate.
As relevant here, Agriculture and Markets Law § 353 provides that one who “deprives any animal of necessary sustenance, food or drink, or neglects or refuses to furnish it such sustenance or drink, or causes, procures or permits any animal . . . to be deprived of necessary food or drink ... is guilty of a class A misdemeanor.” Initially, defendant argues that the indictment is duplicitous because it charges him with cruelty to two animals in a single count under section 353 (see People v Wright, 22 AD3d 873, 875 [2005], Iv denied 6 NY3d 755 [2005]; People v James, 98 AD2d 863, 864-865 [1983]; cf.