People v. Sherwood
[…] After a joint Mapp/Huntley hearing, County Court granted defendant’s motion upon the ground that the search was improperly executed at nighttime in violation of the Criminal Procedure Law and that no basis existed for a nighttime search. The People now appeal.

Generally, search warrants are to be “executed only between the hours of 6:00 A.M. and 9:00 EM.” (CPL 690.30 [2]), and prior to entering a premises, an officer must give notice to occupants of his or her authority and purpose (see CPL 690.50 [1]). However, a warrant application may request a no-knock provision (see CPL 690.35 [4] [b]) and/or that it be executable outside the time period between 6:00 a.m. and 9:00 p.m. (see CPL *1288690.35 [4] [a]). A request for a nighttime warrant may be based “upon the ground that there is reasonable cause to believe that (i) it cannot be executed between the hours of 6:00 A.M. and 9:00 P.M., or (ii) the property sought will be removed or destroyed if not seized forthwith, or (iii) in the case of an application for a search warrant as defined in [CPL 690.05 (2) Ob)], the person sought is likely to flee or commit another crime, or may endanger the safety of the executing police officers or another person if not seized forthwith or between the hours of 9:00 EM. and 6:00 A.M.” (CPL 690.35 [4] [a]). A request for a no-knock warrant may be based “upon the ground that there is reasonable cause to believe that (i) the property sought may be easily and quickly destroyed or disposed of, or (ii) the giving of such notice may endanger the life or safety of the executing officer or another person, or (iii) in the case of an application for a search warrant as defined in [CPL 690.05 (2) (b)] for the purpose of searching for and arresting a person who is the subject of a warrant for a felony, the person sought is likely to commit another felony, or may endanger the life or safety of the executing officer or another person” (CPL 690.35 [4] [b]).