Bush v. Mechanicville Warehouse Corp.
[…] Corp., 260 AD2d 27, 33 [1999]; see Del Giacco v Noteworthy Co., 175 AD2d 516, 517 [1991]). Nor do we quarrel with the general proposition that, where a party other than the lessee is shown to be in possession of the leased premises and is paying rent, a presumption arises that the lease has been assigned to that party (see Mann v Munch Brewery, 225 NY 189, 193 [1919]; Gateway I Group, Inc. v Park Ave. Physicians, P.C., 62 AD3d 141, 147 [2009]; Salvatore R. Beltrone Marital Trust II v Lavelle & Finn, LLP, 13 AD3d 869, 870 [2004]). Nevertheless, Workers’ Compensation Law § 11 permits a third-party indemnification claim against the employer only where such claim is “based upon a provision in a written contract entered into prior to the accident or occurrence by which the employer had expressly agreed to . . . indemnification of the claimant or person asserting the cause of action for the type of loss suffered” (emphasis added). Here, there is clearly no such written agreement between Yankee and defendant whereby Yankee expressly agreed to indemnify defendant. Rather, the only express agreement to indemnify is contained in a long expired lease between defendant and K.R. Flike Sales.