In re the Arbitration between State of New York & Civil Service Employees Ass'n
[…] “Judicial restraint under the public policy exception is particularly appropriate” where, as here, the *1440case involves arbitration pursuant to a collective bargaining agreement (Matter of New York City Tr Auth. v Transport Workers Union of Am., Local 100, AFL-CIO, 99 NY2d at 7-8; see Matter of DeMartino v New York City Dept. of Transp., 67 AD3d 479, 480 [2009]).

Here, in claiming that the award violates public policy, petitioner cites Executive Law § 501 (12), which authorizes it to “promulgate regulations concerning standards for the protection of children in residential facilities and programs operated or certified by [petitioner], from abuse and maltreatment.”