Lynch v. Waters
[…] School Dist., 91 NY2d 577, 583 [1998]; see Feher Rubbish Removal, Inc. v New York State Dept. of Labor, Bur. of Pub. Works, 28 AD3d 1, 3-4 [2005], lv denied 6 NY3d 711 [2006]). “If the ‘language . . . is clear and unambiguous, courts must give effect to its plain meaning’ ” (Matter of M.B., 6 NY3d 437, 447 [2006], quoting State of New York v Patricia II., 6 NY3d 160, 162 [2006]).

Pursuant to General Municipal Law § 205-b, “[mjembers of duly organized volunteer fire companies . . . shall not be liable civilly for any act or acts done by them in the performance of their duty as volunteer firefighters, except for wilful negligence *1712or malfeasance” (emphasis added). Thus, under the plain language of the statute, the immunity conferred by section 205-b applies only to individual volunteer firefighters, not their municipal employers (see Rosenberg v Fuller Rd.