Lynch v. Waters
[…] Fire Dept., 34 AD2d 653, 654 [1970], affd 28 NY2d 816 [1971]; Sawyer v Town of Lewis, 6 Misc 3d 1024[A], 2003 NY Slip Op 51751[U], *6 [2003], mod on other grounds 11 AD3d 938 [2004]; see Tobacco v North Babylon Volunteer Fire Dept., 182 Misc 2d 480, 483-484 [1999], affd 276 AD2d 551 [2000]; Ryan v Town of Riverhead, 2010 NY Slip Op 30661[U] [2010]). There is nothing in the statute that similarly confers immunity upon fire districts or other municipal entities. To the contrary, the second sentence of section 205-b provides that “fire districts created pursuant to law shall be liable for the negligence of volunteer firefighters duly appointed to serve therein in the operation of vehicles owned by the fire district upon the public streets and highways of the fire district” (emphasis added). Indeed, General Municipal Law § 205-b is entitled “Relief of volunteer firefighters engaged in the performance of duty as such firefighters from civil liability and liability of fire districts for the acts of volunteer firefighters.” The plain language of the statute thus reflects the Legislature’s dual purposes in enacting section 205-b: first, to immunize volunteer firefighters from civil liability for ordinary negligence and, second, to shift liability for such negligence to the fire districts that employ them (see Sikora