Long Island College Hospital v. Whalen
[…] After issue was joined plaintiffs moved for an order, pursuant to CPLR 3102 (subd [f]), directing the defendant commissioner to appear for oral examination before trial and to produce certain documents for use on such examination. The defendant objected on the grounds that it was improper for the plaintiffs to designate, in the first instance, the officer to be examined and that the request for the production of documents sought items outside the scope of the issues. Special Term decided all of the issues presented on the said motion in favor of defendant and we agree. CPLR 3102 (subd [f]) provides that "In an action in which the state is properly a party, whether as plaintiff, defendant or otherwise, disclosure by the state shall be available as if the state were a private person, except that it may be obtained only by order of the court in which the action is pending and except further that it may not include interrogatories or requests for admissions”. In National Reporting v State of New York (46 AD2d 576, 578) this court held that "in the absence of proof that a head of a State department possesses detailed personal