Torres v. D'Alesso
[…] Standard practice would prevent any such situations, since two attorneys who negotiated a contract would treat such a request as an attempt to orally modify the terms of the negotiated writing, contrary to the writing’s merger clause, and would put a stop to the process of finalizing the deal until they were sure that the writing correctly reflected the exact terms of the parties’ full agreement.

It is worth recalling General Obligations Law § 15-301 (1), which provides that “[a] written agreement. . . which contains a provision to the effect that it cannot be changed orally, cannot be changed by an executory agreement unless such executory agreement is in writing and signed by the party against whom enforcement of the change is sought or by his agent.” Thus, in the face of the written contract’s provision that “[n]either this contract nor any provision thereof may be waived, changed or cancelled except in writing,” the buyer may not be allowed to claim an oral modification to the writing adding a contingency.