OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Plaintiffs’ challenge is based on the contention that the powers afforded by the New York State Constitution permit only the State Legislature to modify the jurisdiction of the Housing Part of the New York City Civil Court, and that, by enacting Local Law 7, the City Council has usurped that authority. This argument assumes that Local Law 7 expands the jurisdiction of the Housing Part. We reject that assumption.
The Housing Part was created by the Legislature in 1972 with the enactment of New York City Civil Court Act § 110. Its purpose is to hear “actions and proceedings involving the enforcement of state and local laws for the establishment and maintenance of housing standards, including, but not limited *210to, the multiple dwelling law and the housing maintenance code, building code and health code of the administrative code of the city of New York” (CCA 110 [a] [emphasis added]).