OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] On appeal, plaintiffs argue that Local Law 7 improperly grants a type of authority to the Housing Part of New York City Civil Court that may only be granted by the State Legislature.
The law, which became effective on March 13, 2008, amended portions of New York City Administrative Code, title 27, chapter 2, which contains the Housing Maintenance Code, to provide new and greater protection for tenants experiencing harassment by landlords attempting to force them to abandon their apartments (Council of City of NY Press Release No. 098-2007 [Oct. 17, 2007]).
Administrative Code § 27-2005, “Duties of owner,” was amended to provide that “[t]he owner of a dwelling shall not harass any tenants or persons lawfully entitled to occupancy of such dwelling” (subd [d]). Section 27-2004 was amended to define the term harassment as “any act or omission by or on behalf of an owner that . . . causes or is intended to cause any person lawfully entitled to occupancy of a dwelling unit to vacate such dwelling unit or to surrender or waive any rights in relation to such occupancy,” and includes a long list of possible acts and omissions, such as the use of force, interruptions of essential services, baseless court proceedings, and removing the door or the tenant’s possessions (subd [a] [48]).