OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Accordingly, the Supreme Court granted the motion, denied the cross motion, and directed the parties to proceed to arbitration of the plaintiffs claims on an individual (non-class) basis (2008 NY Slip Op 32722[U] [2008]). The plaintiff appeals, contending, among other things, that the respondents failed to demonstrate *284that he agreed to the arbitration change-in-terms, that the South Dakota choice-of-law provision is unenforceable, and that the arbitration change-in-terms are unconscionable. We modify.
Pursuant to CPLR article 75, “[a] party aggrieved by the failure of another to arbitrate may apply for an order compelling arbitration” (CPLR 7503 [a]). “If an issue claimed to be arbitrable is involved in an action pending in a court having jurisdiction to hear a motion to compel arbitration, the application shall be made by motion in that action” (id.).