OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] An effort by defendants to coerce plaintiff into forfeiting his parental rights, if true, may very well fall within the ambit of Penal Law § 135.60 (5), which provides:
“A person is guilty of coercion in the second degree when he or she compels or induces a person to engage in conduct which the latter has a legal right to abstain from engaging in, or to abstain from engaging in conduct in which he or she has a legal right to engage, ... by means of instilling in him or her a fear that, if the demand is not complied with, the actor or another will: . . .
“5. Expose a secret or publicize an asserted fact, whether true or false, tending to subject some person to hatred, contempt or ridicule.”
Plaintiff further alleges that defendants employed other wrongful means in engaging in their malicious course of conduct.