Finally, as to the merits of the defense, an issue of fact exists as to whether any negligence by Triboro contributed to the accident, and whether Notias could itself be found negligent. As a result, the motion court properly denied Triboro’s cross motion to dismiss the indemnification and contribution claims (see Gallagher v Levien & Co., 72 AD3d 407, 409 [2010]; Hanley v McClier Corp., 63 AD3d 453, 455 [2009]). Concur — Tom, J.P., Acosta, Renwick and Freedman, JJ.
Although not raised by the parties, the validity of Triboro’s cross motion is questionable because it was untimely pursuant to CPLR 2215, which requires a cross movant to serve papers “[a]t least three days prior to the time at which the motion is noticed to be heard,” if not earlier under CPLR 2214 (b). Triboro’s papers, which were dated March 24, were not served by March 22 as required by statute.