Here, the juvenile delinquency adjudication and concomitant conditional discharge were an improvident exercise of discretion
[…] To the extent defense counsel failed to preserve this issue, I would review it in the interest of justice.
A juvenile delinquency adjudication requires: (1) a determination that the juvenile committed an act, that, if committed by an adult, would constitute a crime and (2) a showing by a preponderance of the evidence that the juvenile needs supervision, treatment or confinement (Family Ct Act §§ 345.1, 350.3 [2]; § 352.1). If the court determines that there is no need for supervision, treatment or confinement, it must dismiss the petition (Family Ct Act § 352.1 [2]). In addition, section 352.2 (2) (a) of the Family Court Act states that “the court shall order the least restrictive available alternative enumerated in subdivision one which is consistent with the needs and best interests of the respondent and the need for protection of the community.” A juvenile delinquency determination requires more than a delinquent act to avoid branding the child a juvenile delinquent *470unnecessarily (see Matter of Justin Charles H., 9 AD3d 316 [2004]).