Voerg Lincoln-Mercury, Inc. v. Melton
[…] Section 392-e makes the failure of a seller to so act a misdemeanor if he knows the unreported fact. Since section 392-e of the General Business Law is in fact penal and the subject regulation imposing penalties of suspension or revocation of dealership registration is penal in nature, *987requiring strict construction, it is helpful to ascertain the meaning of "known” or "knowingly” as defined by the Penal Law. Subdivision 2 of section 15.05 of the Penal Law, while only directly applicable to the provisions of that act, can, by analogy, lend understanding to regulations or statutes that impose penalties or criminality on violators. That section states that "a person acts knowingly with respect to conduct * * * described by a statute defining an offense when he is aware (emphasis supplied) that his conduct is of such nature.” Clearly, actual rather than constructive knowledge is a requisite element of proof under the Penal Law and, we hold, equally required to be established before imposition of penalties under the subject regulation herein.