Knapp v. Michaux
[…] Moreover, while class action status should not be denied solely because governmental operations are involved, it may only sparingly be authorized in such circumstances. In that connection, the court’s discretion should be addressed to other relevant considerations which may arise in determining the propriety of class action relief (see, e.g., Owens v Roberts, 377 F Supp 45, 60-61; compare Matter of Jones v Berman, 37 NY2d 42, 57; Matter of Rivera v Trimarco, 36 NY2d 747, 749; Matter of Shook v Lavine, 49 AD2d 238, 242-243). CPLR 902 provides that where a plaintiff brings a class action, he must move within 60 days after the time to serve a responsive pleading has expired for all named defendants "for an order to determine whether it is to be so maintained.” Here, however, the plaintiffs moved within that time period for an order of discovery to obtain the facts necessary to satisfy the prerequisites of a class action and for an order, pending discovery, staying the determination of whether class action status was appropriate.