Ordered that the judgment is affirmed, and the matter is remitted to the Supreme Court, Kings County, for further proceedings pursuant to CPL 460.50,(5).
[…] Ordered that the judgment is affirmed, and the matter is remitted to the Supreme Court, Kings County, for further proceedings pursuant to CPL 460.50,(5).
The defendant was convicted of criminal possession of a
A person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the second degree under Penal Law § 265.03 (1) (b) when “with intent to use the same unlawfully against another, such person: ...(b) possesses a loaded firearm” (Penal Law § 265.03 [1] [b]). Penal Law § 265.15 (4) provides “[t]he possession by any person of any dagger, dirk, stiletto, dangerous knife or any other weapon, instrument, appliance or substance designed, made or adapted for use primarily as a weapon, is presumptive evidence of intent to use the same unlawfully against another” (Penal Law § 265.15 [4]). The term “another” refers to another person (see People v Okafore, 72 NY2d 81, 82 [1988]; People v Hopper, 277 AD2d 171 [2000]).