Ordered that the judgment is affirmed, and the matter is remitted to the Supreme Court, Kings County, for further proceedings pursuant to CPL 460.50,(5).
[…] Appeal by the defendant from a judgment of the Supreme Court, Kings County (Silber, J.), rendered November 30, 2009, convicting him of criminal possession of a weapon in the second degree, upon a jury verdict, and imposing sentence.
Ordered that the judgment is affirmed, and the matter is remitted to the Supreme Court, Kings County, for further proceedings pursuant to CPL 460.50,(5).
The defendant was convicted of criminal possession of a
A person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the second degree under Penal Law § 265.03 (1) (b) when “with intent to use the same unlawfully against another, such person: ...(b) possesses a loaded firearm” (Penal Law § 265.03 [1] [b]).