Anonymous v. City of Rochester
[…] V

We now address the majority’s conclusion that the consequences faced by curfew violators under the ordinance are inconsistent with Family Court Act § 305.2 and Penal Law § 30.00 as they apply to minors under the age of 16.2 Pursuant to section 45-5 of the Code, a violation of section 45-3 “shall constitute a ‘violation’ as that term is defined in the New York State Penal Law.” Penal Law § 30.00 (1), however, provides that “a person less than sixteen years old is not criminally responsible for conduct,” except as provided in section 30.00 (2). Family Court Act § 305.2 (2) provides that “[a]n officer may take a child under the age of sixteen into custody without a warrant in cases in which he may arrest a person for a crime under [CPL article 140].” Inasmuch as “violations are not included in the definition of a ‘crime’, there is no authority to arrest” for a violation (Sobie, Practice Commentaries, McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 29A, Family Ct Act § 305.2, at 409).