Anonymous v. City of Rochester
[…] We thus conclude that the ordinance is narrowly tailored and *155does not violate plaintiff father’s fundamental right to due process (see Qutb, 11 F3d at 495-496; Treacy, 91 P3d at 269).

V

We now address the majority’s conclusion that the consequences faced by curfew violators under the ordinance are inconsistent with Family Court Act § 305.2 and Penal Law § 30.00 as they apply to minors under the age of 16.2 Pursuant to section 45-5 of the Code, a violation of section 45-3 “shall constitute a ‘violation’ as that term is defined in the New York State Penal Law.” Penal Law § 30.00 (1), however, provides that “a person less than sixteen years old is not criminally responsible for conduct,” except as provided in section 30.00 (2). Family Court Act § 305.2 (2) provides that “[a]n officer may take a child under the age of sixteen into custody without a warrant in cases in which he may arrest a person for a crime under [CPL article 140].”