OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] However, a defendant in such a suit may still be liable for libel when proof of malice, as defined in New York Times Co. v Sullivan (376 US 254 [1964]), is established. Civil Rights Law § 76-a (2) provides that in such actions
“damages may only be recovered if the plaintiff, in addition to all other necessary elements, shall have established by clear and convincing evidence that any communication which gives rise to the action was made with knowledge of its falsity or with reckless disregard of whether it was false, where the truth or falsity of such communication is material to the cause of action at issue” (emphasis added), thus applying the definition of malice.
Civil Rights Law § 76-a was passed to protect citizens facing litigation arising from their public petitioning and participation (see 600 W 115th St.