State Division of Human Rights v. Westmoreland Central School District
[…] (35 NY2d 371). In the latter case, in reliance upon the former, the Court of Appeals wrote (p 375), "We have held that a personnel policy which singles out pregnancy among all other physical conditions to which a teacher may be subject, as a category for special treatment in determining when leave from duty shall begin is prohibited by the proscriptions of our State’s Human Rights Law”. We have heretofore reached the same conclusion (Camillus Cent. School Dist No. 1 v State Div. of Human Rights, 44 AD2d 774).

(2) Subdivision 5 of section 297 of the Executive Law provides that, "[a]ny complaint filed pursuant to this section must be so filed within one year after the alleged unlawful discriminatory practice”. This time limitation is mandatory; it is in the nature of a condition upon the substantive right conferred by the Human Rights Law (Romano v Romano, 19 NY2d 444, 448-449; State Div. of Human Rights v University of Rochester, 53 AD2d 1020; Matter of Queensborough Community Coll, of City Univ. of